SaGeminieTech

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (PANW) – Company Overview, Business Model & Stock Analysis

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (NASDAQ: PANW) is a Santa Clara, California-headquartered cybersecurity company that provides platforms for network, cloud, security operations and identity security, sold mainly as subscriptions. This page profiles the listed company and its stock: it brings together TradingView market widgets, financial reference data taken from Palo Alto Networks’ SEC filings, and a dated, clearly labelled third-party Shariah-screening snapshot for research purposes. Palo Alto Networks’ fiscal year ends July 31, so “fiscal 2026” means the year ended July 31, 2026. Widgets update dynamically; the tables and screening notes are static and carry their own reporting periods and dates. For sector context see SaGeminieTech’s Cybersecurity hub and the NASDAQ hub.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (PANW) Symbol Information

PANW trades on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker symbol PANW, as confirmed against the SEC’s ticker-and-exchange listing. The panel below summarizes the current symbol — price, exchange and identifying details — as a quick reference before reviewing deeper fundamentals and charts.

 

Market information shown here may update dynamically throughout the trading session. Verify any material figure through Palo Alto Networks’ official filings and its investor relations site.

PANW Advanced Stock Chart

The interactive chart below displays PANW price and volume history across time intervals from intraday to multi-year views. Developments that Palo Alto Networks’ own filings highlight include revenue growth of 25% in fiscal 2026 to $11,480 million, the completion of the CyberArk acquisition on February 11, 2026 for total purchase consideration of $21.1 billion, a decline in operating income to $695 million in the same year, and remaining performance obligations of $21.2 billion at July 31, 2026. Enterprise security spending and competition can also influence price. Price history is one input among several and should be read alongside fundamentals.

 

Chart patterns are not guarantees of future performance. Price movements may reflect quarterly results and guidance, acquisition integration, enterprise security budgets or broader sentiment toward software and cybersecurity stocks.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Financial Statements and Fundamentals

Key figures worth examining for Palo Alto Networks include subscription revenue growth, the effect of the CyberArk acquisition on profitability, and the difference between operating cash flow and net income. Total revenue was $11,480 million in fiscal 2026 (year ended July 31, 2026), up 25% from $9,221 million in fiscal 2025 and $8,027 million in fiscal 2024. Net income was $307 million in fiscal 2026, down from $1,134 million in fiscal 2025 and $2,578 million in fiscal 2024 (10-K).

Two items affect year-over-year comparisons. Fiscal 2024 net income included a $1,590 million income tax benefit, which the company attributes primarily to the release of valuation allowances on certain deferred tax assets. Fiscal 2026 included the CyberArk acquisition, completed on February 11, 2026; operating income fell to $695 million from $1,243 million while operating cash flow rose to $4,553 million from $3,716 million.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. reported financial figures — US GAAP, $ millions, fiscal years ended July 31
Metric FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Total revenue (reported) 8,027 9,221 11,480
Gross profit (reported) 5,968 6,770 8,077
Research and development expense (reported) 1,810 1,984 2,552
Operating income (reported) 684 1,243 695
Net income (reported) 2,578 1,134 307
Diluted net income per share (reported) $3.64 $1.60 $0.40
Net cash provided by operating activities (reported) 3,258 3,716 4,553
Gross margin (calculated: gross profit ÷ revenue) 74.3% 73.4% 70.4%
Operating margin (calculated: operating income ÷ revenue) 8.5% 13.5% 6.1%

Source: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026 (SEC filing, filed 2026-09-10), with fiscal 2025 and 2024 comparatives as presented in that filing and its SEC XBRL data. Palo Alto Networks’ fiscal year ends July 31. Rows marked “calculated” are derived by SaGeminieTech from the reported inputs shown.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. selected balance-sheet measures — $ millions, as of July 31
Measure 2025 2026
Cash and cash equivalents 2,269 2,514
Short-term investments 635 557
Long-term investments 5,555 4,835
Convertible senior notes (noncurrent) 0 1,774
Total assets 23,576 48,460
Total stockholders’ equity 7,824 27,492
Remaining performance obligations 15,800 21,200

Source: fiscal 2026 Form 10-K (filing), via SEC XBRL data. The convertible notes are CyberArk’s $1.25 billion of 0.00% Convertible Senior Notes due June 15, 2030, which became exchangeable into Palo Alto Networks common stock and cash after the acquisition; the 10-K discusses changes in the fair value of these notes, which is why the reported balance differs from the principal amount. Total assets and equity rose sharply in fiscal 2026 following the CyberArk acquisition.

 

Financial panels should be read across multiple reporting periods rather than a single quarter, and checked against Palo Alto Networks’ filings, including the fiscal 2026 Form 10-K.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Company Profile and Business Model

Palo Alto Networks, incorporated in 2005 and headquartered in Santa Clara, California, describes itself as a global AI cybersecurity provider. Its strategy centers on “platformization”: consolidating separate security products into integrated platforms. The 10-K describes platforms for Network & AI Security (including Prisma Access secure access service edge, next-generation firewalls and cloud-delivered security services), Cortex security operations (including Cortex XSIAM and Cortex XDR), and identity security, which was expanded through the CyberArk acquisition to include workforce identity and privileged access management.

The company sells mainly through more than 8,700 channel partners. In fiscal 2026, subscription and support accounted for $9,200 million (80.1%) of revenue and product for $2,280 million (19.9%). Headcount rose from 16,068 to 21,921 employees during fiscal 2026, including approximately 4,223 employees added with CyberArk. Nikesh Arora is Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Dipak Golechha is Chief Financial Officer, William “BJ” Jenkins is President and Lee Klarich is Chief Product and Technology Officer (Form 8-K filed 2026-08-21).

Palo Alto Networks is one of several cybersecurity companies profiled on this site. Its multi-platform scope — network, cloud, security operations and identity — is presented here as distinct from the endpoint-focused CrowdStrike and SentinelOne profiles and the network-appliance-focused Fortinet profile.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. revenue by type — US GAAP, $ millions, fiscal years ended July 31
Type FY2026 FY2025 FY2024 Share of FY2026 (reported)
Subscription and support 9,200 7,419 6,424 80.1%
Product 2,280 1,802 1,603 19.9%

Source: fiscal 2026 Form 10-K, results of operations (filing).

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. revenue by geographic theater — US GAAP, $ millions
Theater FY2026 FY2025 FY2024 Share of FY2026 (calculated)
Americas 7,679 6,205 5,483 66.9%
Europe, the Middle East and Africa 2,428 1,917 1,602 21.1%
Asia Pacific and Japan 1,373 1,099 942 12.0%

Source: fiscal 2026 Form 10-K, revenue by geographic theater (filing). Revenue grew between 24% and 27% in each theater in fiscal 2026.

 

About 80% of Palo Alto Networks’ fiscal 2026 revenue came from subscriptions and support. For wider context see SaGeminieTech’s Cybersecurity hub and its guide to zero trust architecture.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Technical Analysis

This widget summarizes technical indicators — moving averages, oscillators and overall signal counts — for PANW across selected timeframes.

 

Technical signals change as new data arrives and should not be treated as a recommendation. Consider them together with fundamentals, subscription growth and the integration of the CyberArk acquisition.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Historical Stock-Price Overview

The overview below covers PANW price and percentage change across several date ranges, with volume and moving-average context. Palo Alto Networks’ reported revenue rose from $8,027 million in fiscal 2024 to $11,480 million in fiscal 2026, while diluted net income per share fell from $3.64 to $0.40 over the same period, reflecting a large fiscal 2024 tax benefit and the costs of the fiscal 2026 acquisition (tables above). Price history is best interpreted alongside those trends rather than in isolation.

 

Historical performance does not guarantee future results and reflects a specific past period only.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Shariah Compliance Snapshot

The snapshot below reflects third-party Shariah screening for PANW based on AAOIFI-derived methodology, as reported by two providers, Zoya and Musaffa, plus figures independently calculated by SaGeminieTech from Palo Alto Networks’ SEC filings and a market-capitalization snapshot. Both provider pages were read on 2026-10-05. Screening results change as market capitalization, debt, cash and non-permissible income change — treat this as a starting reference for further verification, not a certification, and not investment or religious guidance.

Current StatusZoya screens PANW as Shariah-compliant (zoya.finance/stocks/panw; AAOIFI standard; last updated October 2026) and Musaffa classifies it as HALAL with a C+ rating, passing both business and financial screening criteria (musaffa.com/stock/PANW; AAOIFI-based methodology; last updated October 2, 2026, based on the 2026 annual report). The two sources agree as of 2026-10-05.
Debt / Market CapIndependently calculated: 0.54%. Convertible senior notes of $1,774 million at July 31, 2026 (reported balance, which exceeds the $1.25 billion principal and is used as the conservative figure), divided by a market capitalization of $329,850 million at the 2026-10-02 close (stockanalysis.com). Well under the commonly cited 30–33% threshold.
Cash / Market CapIndependently calculated: 2.40%. Cash and cash equivalents ($2,514 million) plus short-term ($557 million) and long-term ($4,835 million) investments at July 31, 2026, totaling $7,906 million, divided by the same market capitalization. Well under the commonly cited 30–33% threshold.
Non-Permissible IncomeZoya’s public page states $0 of interest income for fiscal 2026. That is not consistent with the filing: SEC XBRL data for the fiscal 2026 10-K reports interest income of $374 million. Using the filed figure, interest income is 3.16% of revenue plus interest income — under the 5% threshold, but much higher than Zoya’s figure implies.
Business ActivityCybersecurity platforms, subscriptions, hardware and services for enterprises and governments. No lending, conventional banking, insurance, gambling or alcohol-related activity was found in the 10-K’s description of the business; the non-permissible revenue split beyond interest income is not publicly disclosed, so this item relies on the providers’ business screens.
Screening BasisAAOIFI Standard (per Zoya’s and Musaffa’s stated methodologies), cross-checked here against Palo Alto Networks’ fiscal 2026 Form 10-K, SEC XBRL data and a market-capitalization snapshot.
Last ReviewedZoya last updated October 2026; Musaffa last updated October 2, 2026; both provider pages were read on 2026-10-05. Balance-sheet figures are as of July 31, 2026; market capitalization is as of the 2026-10-02 close.
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. AAOIFI-style screening ratios — independently calculated
Ratio Numerator Denominator Result Commonly cited threshold
Interest-bearing debt ÷ market capitalization Convertible senior notes: $1,774 million (10-K, July 31, 2026) Market capitalization: $329,850 million (stockanalysis.com, close 2026-10-02) 0.54% < 30–33%
Cash and investments ÷ market capitalization $2,514m + $557m + $4,835m = $7,906 million (10-K, July 31, 2026) Market capitalization: $329,850 million (close 2026-10-02) 2.40% < 30–33%
Non-permissible (interest) income ÷ (revenue + interest income) Interest income: $374 million (SEC XBRL, fiscal 2026) Revenue + interest income: $11,480m + $374m = $11,854m 3.16% < 5%

The convertible notes carry a 0.00% coupon; whether they count as interest-bearing debt under a strict AAOIFI reading is an open question, and they are included here as the conservative treatment. Zoya’s stated $0 interest income was not used because it conflicts with the filed figure. Market capitalization is a point-in-time figure (2026-10-02 close) applied to July 31, 2026 balance-sheet figures; it moves daily and these ratios should be recalculated before relying on them.

This snapshot is a screening summary for research purposes, not a certification of Shariah compliance and not investment or religious guidance. All three AAOIFI-style ratios were independently calculated for this page and fall under commonly cited thresholds, with one provider’s interest-income figure corrected to the filed amount. Confirm the latest status directly with Zoya, with Musaffa, or with a qualified Shariah adviser before relying on any compliance conclusion.

Latest Palo Alto Networks, Inc. News

The feed below may include dynamically updated market stories related to Palo Alto Networks.

 

Distinguish between official Palo Alto Networks announcements, SEC filings, earnings releases, analyst commentary and general media coverage. Verify material news through the company’s investor relations page and its SEC filings.

Key Investor Considerations for Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Potential Strengths

  • Revenue grew 25% in fiscal 2026 to $11,480 million, with growth of 24% to 27% in every geographic theater
  • About 80% of revenue comes from subscriptions and support, and remaining performance obligations reached $21.2 billion at July 31, 2026
  • Operating cash flow rose to $4,553 million in fiscal 2026
  • Broad platform covering network, cloud, security operations and, after CyberArk, identity security
  • Debt and cash AAOIFI-style ratios are both low; the interest-income ratio is under 5% on the filed figure

Material Risks

  • Operating income fell to $695 million and net income to $307 million in fiscal 2026, the year of the $21.1 billion CyberArk acquisition
  • Integration risk from the largest acquisition in the company’s history, which added about 4,223 employees
  • Gross margin declined from 74.3% in fiscal 2024 to 70.4% in fiscal 2026
  • Competitive market, with the 10-K noting an expanded set of competitors as the company enters new product categories
  • Interest income of 3.16% of revenue plus interest income is closer to the 5% screening threshold than most companies profiled on this site

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Palo Alto Networks do?

Palo Alto Networks provides cybersecurity platforms covering networks, cloud environments, security operations and identity, sold mainly as subscriptions and support alongside firewall hardware, according to its fiscal 2026 Form 10-K.

On which exchange is Palo Alto Networks listed?

Palo Alto Networks’ common stock trades on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker symbol PANW, as confirmed against the SEC’s ticker-and-exchange listing.

When does Palo Alto Networks’ fiscal year end?

Its fiscal year ends July 31, so fiscal 2026 means the year ended July 31, 2026.

Did Palo Alto Networks acquire CyberArk?

Yes. Palo Alto Networks completed the acquisition of CyberArk Software Ltd. on February 11, 2026, for total purchase consideration of $21.1 billion, adding identity security to its platforms.

Why did Palo Alto Networks’ net income fall?

Net income fell from $2,578 million in fiscal 2024 to $307 million in fiscal 2026. Fiscal 2024 included a $1,590 million income tax benefit, and fiscal 2026 operating income fell to $695 million in the year the CyberArk acquisition was completed.

How is Palo Alto Networks different from CrowdStrike and Fortinet on this site?

All three are cybersecurity companies, but this page covers Palo Alto Networks’ multi-platform approach across network, cloud, security operations and identity, while the CrowdStrike profile focuses on endpoint security and the Fortinet profile on network security appliances.

Is Palo Alto Networks stock currently Shariah compliant?

Zoya screens PANW as Shariah-compliant and Musaffa classifies it as HALAL, both under AAOIFI-based methodologies (read 2026-10-05). SaGeminieTech independently calculated debt/market cap of 0.54%, cash and investments/market cap of 2.40% and non-permissible income of 3.16%, all under commonly cited thresholds; the page uses the $374 million interest income reported in SEC data rather than Zoya’s stated $0. This is a screening summary, not a compliance certification — check a current, named screening source or a qualified Shariah adviser before relying on any status.

Conclusion

Palo Alto Networks is a cybersecurity platform company whose company-reported revenue grew from $8,027 million in fiscal 2024 to $11,480 million in fiscal 2026, with about 80% coming from subscriptions and support. Fiscal 2026 brought the $21.1 billion CyberArk acquisition, which expanded the company into identity security and coincided with lower operating income and net income. SaGeminieTech independently checked Palo Alto Networks’ Shariah-screening ratios against its SEC filings and a market-capitalization snapshot and found all three AAOIFI-style ratios under typical thresholds, while correcting one provider’s interest-income figure to the filed amount. The tools on this page — charts, financials, technical indicators and news — support ongoing research into Palo Alto Networks, but they do not replace a review of its official filings or independent financial, legal, tax or Shariah advice.

This page is informational and is not investment advice, a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, or a prediction of future returns. See SaGeminieTech’s Disclaimer.

Palo Alto Networks (PANW) illustration featuring a cybersecurity shield, cloud network, server racks, and a stylized stock chart.

Scroll to Top