Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ: CDNS) is a San Jose, California-headquartered technology company that develops electronic design automation (EDA) software, semiconductor intellectual property (IP), and related hardware used by chip and electronic-systems companies to design and verify their products. This page profiles the listed company and its stock: it brings together TradingView market widgets, financial reference data taken from Cadence’s SEC filings, and a dated, clearly labelled third-party Shariah-screening snapshot for research purposes. Cadence’s fiscal year ends December 31, so “fiscal 2025” means the year ended December 31, 2025. Widgets update dynamically; the tables and screening notes are static and carry their own reporting periods and dates. For sector context see SaGeminieTech’s Semiconductor hub, the Artificial Intelligence hub and the NASDAQ hub.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS) Symbol Information
CDNS trades on the NASDAQ Global Select Market, as stated on the cover of Cadence’s annual report, under the ticker symbol CDNS. The panel below summarizes the current symbol — price, exchange and identifying details — as a quick reference before reviewing deeper fundamentals and charts.
Market information shown here may update dynamically throughout the trading session. Verify any material figure through Cadence’s official filings and its investor relations site.
CDNS Advanced Stock Chart
The interactive chart below displays CDNS price and volume history across time intervals from intraday to multi-year views. Developments that Cadence’s own filings highlight include $2.5 billion of Senior Notes issued in September 2024 across three maturities (2027, 2029 and 2034), several fiscal-2025 acquisitions expanding its AI-driven verification and semiconductor-IP portfolio (including the Arm Artisan foundation IP business and Secure-IC), and a pending acquisition of Hexagon’s Design & Engineering business announced in fiscal 2025. Demand for chip-design tools tied to AI infrastructure buildout, and broader semiconductor-sector sentiment, can also influence price. Price history is one input among several and should be read alongside fundamentals. See also SaGeminieTech’s Artificial Intelligence hub.
Chart patterns are not guarantees of future performance. Price movements may reflect quarterly results and guidance, AI-driven demand for chip-design tools, or broader sentiment toward semiconductor-value-chain stocks.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Financial Statements and Fundamentals
Key figures worth examining for Cadence include revenue growth, research and development investment relative to revenue, and margin trends. In fiscal 2025 total revenue was $5,296.8 million, up from $4,641.3 million in fiscal 2024 and $4,090.0 million in fiscal 2023; income from operations was $1,492.0 million in fiscal 2025, up from $1,350.8 million in fiscal 2024 (10-K). Net income was $1,108.9 million in fiscal 2025, up from $1,055.5 million in fiscal 2024, even as interest expense on the newly issued Senior Notes rose to $116.5 million.
The most recent quarterly filing covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (second quarter of fiscal 2026) (10-Q). Cash and short-term investments were $3,155.5 million (calculated) against $2,480.2 million of Senior Notes outstanding at December 31, 2025.
| Metric | FY2023 (ended December 31, 2023) | FY2024 (ended December 31, 2024) | FY2025 (ended December 31, 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (reported) | 4,090.0 | 4,641.3 | 5,296.8 |
| Gross profit (calculated: revenue − cost of product/maintenance − cost of services) | 3,654.9 | 3,993.8 | 4,574.5 |
| Research and development (reported) | 1,441.8 | 1,549.1 | 1,768.8 |
| Income from operations (reported) | 1,251.2 | 1,350.8 | 1,492.0 |
| Net income (reported) | 1,041.1 | 1,055.5 | 1,108.9 |
| Diluted net income per share (reported) | $3.82 | $3.85 | $4.06 |
| Gross margin (calculated) | 89.4% | 86.0% | 86.4% |
| Operating margin (calculated: income from operations ÷ revenue) | 30.6% | 29.1% | 28.2% |
Source: Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (SEC filing, filed 2026-02-19); fiscal 2024 and 2023 comparatives as presented in that filing. Cadence’s income statement reports cost of product and maintenance and cost of services separately rather than a single “cost of revenue” line; gross profit above is calculated by SaGeminieTech from those two reported cost lines. Rows marked “calculated” are derived by SaGeminieTech from the reported inputs shown.
| Measure | Value (reported) |
|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,001.3 |
| Short-term investments | 154.2 |
| Cash and short-term investments, total (calculated: sum of the two lines above) | 3,155.5 |
| Long-term debt (Senior Notes, carrying value) | 2,480.2 |
| Total assets | 10,153.1 |
| Total stockholders’ equity | 5,474.2 |
Source: fiscal 2025 10-K consolidated balance sheet and Note 5, “Borrowing Arrangements” (filing). The $2.5 billion aggregate principal of Senior Notes was issued in September 2024 in three conventional, interest-bearing tranches: $500.0 million at 4.200% due 2027, $1.0 billion at 4.300% due 2029, and $1.0 billion at 4.700% due 2034; carrying value net of discount and issuance costs was $2,480.2 million at December 31, 2025.
Financial panels should be read across multiple reporting periods rather than a single quarter, and checked against Cadence’s filings: the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K and the second-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Company Profile and Business Model
Cadence describes itself as a global technology leader in computational, AI-driven software, accelerated hardware, and silicon intellectual property, organized around its “Intelligent System Design” strategy. The company reports as a **single operating segment**, with its Chief Executive Officer serving as chief operating decision maker and consolidated net income used to assess performance.
Cadence organizes its offerings into three product categories: Core EDA (chip design and verification software such as its Virtuoso custom-IC platform, Innovus digital-IC platform, and Palladium hardware emulation), Semiconductor IP (licensable IP blocks including Tensilica DSPs and high-speed interface IP), and System Design and Analysis (multiphysics simulation tools including Allegro, OrCAD and Clarity for PCBs and electronic systems). In fiscal 2025 the company completed several acquisitions — including the Arm Artisan foundation IP business and embedded-security specialist Secure-IC — and announced its intent to acquire Hexagon’s Design & Engineering business. Geographically, the Americas were approximately 47% of fiscal 2025 revenue, Asia approximately 32%, EMEA approximately 15%, and Japan approximately 6% (table below).
The fiscal 2025 10-K (filed February 19, 2026) lists Anirudh Devgan as President and Chief Executive Officer and John M. Wall as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. This section profiles the listed company; for other companies in the semiconductor value chain already covered, see SaGeminieTech’s KLA, ASML, Applied Materials and Lam Research company profiles — Cadence’s EDA software and semiconductor-IP licensing business is presented here as distinct from those wafer-fabrication equipment and materials companies, not a duplicate of any of them.
| Revenue Type | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | Share of FY2025 (reported) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product and maintenance | 4,822 | 4,214 | 3,834 | 91.0% |
| Services | 475 | 428 | 256 | 9.0% |
Source: fiscal 2025 10-K, Note 3, “Revenue” and Item 7 MD&A (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/813672/000081367226000016/cdns-20251231.htm); figures as presented in the 10-K, rounded to the nearest $ million. Product and maintenance revenue includes software and semiconductor-IP licensing plus emulation-hardware sales/leases and related maintenance; services revenue includes engineering services, custom IP and cloud-based offerings.
| Region | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | Share of FY2025 (reported) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | 2,479.3 | 2,252.8 | 1,759.8 | 46.8% |
| Asia | 1,685.2 | 1,429.0 | 1,445.9 | 31.8% |
| Europe, Middle East and Africa | 790.6 | 699.2 | 655.1 | 14.9% |
| Japan | 341.7 | 260.2 | 229.2 | 6.5% |
| Total | 5,296.8 | 4,641.3 | 4,090.0 | 100.0% |
Source: fiscal 2025 10-K, Note 21, “Segment Reporting” (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/813672/000081367226000016/cdns-20251231.htm). Cadence operates and reports as a **single operating segment**; its Chief Executive Officer is the chief operating decision maker.
Cadence’s revenue is diversified across four geographic regions, with the Americas at just under half of fiscal 2025 revenue, and its business is licensing-driven software and IP rather than equipment manufacturing. For the wider industry context see SaGeminieTech’s Semiconductor hub.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Technical Analysis
This widget summarizes technical indicators — moving averages, oscillators and overall signal counts — for CDNS across selected timeframes.
Technical signals change as new data arrives and should not be treated as a recommendation. Consider them together with fundamentals, R&D investment trends, and Cadence’s pace of AI-related product acquisitions.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Historical Stock-Price Overview
The overview below covers CDNS price and percentage change across several date ranges, with volume and moving-average context. Cadence’s reported revenue rose from $4,090.0 million in fiscal 2023 to $5,296.8 million in fiscal 2025 (table above), while income from operations rose from $1,251.2 million to $1,492.0 million over the same period. Price history is best interpreted alongside those growth trends and the company’s AI-driven verification and IP acquisitions described in its own filings, rather than in isolation.
Historical performance does not guarantee future results and reflects a specific past period only.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Shariah Compliance Snapshot
The snapshot below reflects third-party Shariah screening for CDNS based on AAOIFI-derived methodology, as reported by two providers, Zoya and Musaffa, plus figures independently calculated by SaGeminieTech from Cadence’s SEC filings and a market-capitalization snapshot. Both provider pages were read on 2026-09-27. Screening results change as market capitalization, debt, cash and non-permissible income change — treat this as a starting reference for further verification, not a certification, and not investment or religious guidance.
| Ratio | Numerator | Denominator | Result | Commonly cited threshold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt ÷ market capitalization | Long-term debt: $2,480.2 million carrying value, Senior Notes (10-K, December 31, 2025) | Market capitalization: $89,810 million ([stockanalysis.com](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/cdns/), close 2026-09-25) | 2.76% | < 30–33% |
| (Cash + short-term investments) ÷ market capitalization | Cash + short-term investments: $3,155.5 million (10-K, December 31, 2025) | Market capitalization: $89,810 million ([stockanalysis.com](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/cdns/), close 2026-09-25) | 3.51% | < 30–33% |
| Non-permissible (interest) income ÷ (revenue + interest income) | Interest income: $101.6 million (10-K, Note 12 “Other Income, Net”, fiscal 2025) | Revenue + interest income: $5,296.8m + $101.6m = $5,398.3m | 1.88% | < 5% |
Cadence discloses interest income as its own line item within Note 12, “Other Income, Net” ($101.6 million for fiscal 2025), separate from gains on investments, gains on securities in its non-qualified deferred compensation trust, and foreign-exchange gains/losses reported in the same note — this figure was independently confirmed against SEC XBRL data and required no correction. Market capitalization is a point-in-time figure (2026-09-25 close) applied against fiscal-year-end balance-sheet figures (December 31, 2025); it will move daily and these ratios should be recalculated before relying on them.
Latest Cadence Design Systems, Inc. News
The feed below may include dynamically updated market stories related to Cadence.
Distinguish between official Cadence announcements, SEC filings, earnings releases, analyst commentary and general media coverage. Verify material news through Cadence’s investor relations page and its SEC filings.
Key Investor Considerations for Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
Potential Strengths
- Revenue of $5,296.8 million in fiscal 2025, up from $4,641.3 million in fiscal 2024 and $4,090.0 million in fiscal 2023 (company-reported)
- Income from operations grew from $1,251.2 million in fiscal 2023 to $1,492.0 million in fiscal 2025 (company-reported)
- Cash and short-term investments of $3,155.5 million (calculated) comfortably exceed the $2,480.2 million of Senior Notes outstanding
- Revenue diversified across four geographic regions, with no single region above roughly 47% of fiscal 2025 revenue
- Multiple fiscal-2025 acquisitions (Arm Artisan foundation IP, Secure-IC, VLAB Works) and a pending Hexagon Design & Engineering acquisition extending its AI-driven design and system-analysis portfolio
Material Risks
- Interest-bearing debt: $2.5 billion aggregate principal of Senior Notes issued in September 2024, with fiscal 2025 interest expense of $116.5 million, up from $76.0 million in fiscal 2024
- A $128.5 million loss related to a contingent liability was recorded in fiscal 2025, more than 15 times the $8.3 million recorded in fiscal 2024
- Restructuring charges rose to $29.2 million in fiscal 2025 from $23.8 million in fiscal 2024
- Competitive market: EDA software and semiconductor IP is dominated by a small number of large competitors, most notably Synopsys, alongside Siemens EDA and smaller specialist vendors
- Revenue and demand are tied to semiconductor and electronic-systems design cycles and customer R&D spending, which can be cyclical
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Cadence do?
Cadence develops electronic design automation (EDA) software, semiconductor intellectual property, and related hardware and services used by chip and electronic-systems companies to design and verify their products, according to its fiscal 2025 Form 10-K.
On which exchange is Cadence listed?
Cadence’s common stock trades on the NASDAQ Global Select Market under the ticker symbol CDNS, as confirmed against the SEC’s ticker-and-exchange listing.
How many reportable segments does Cadence have?
Cadence operates and reports as a **single operating segment**; its Chief Executive Officer serves as chief operating decision maker and uses consolidated net income to evaluate the business.
Is Cadence profitable?
Yes. Cadence reported income from operations of $1,492.0 million and net income of $1,108.9 million in fiscal 2025, both up from fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023.
Does Cadence carry debt?
Yes. Cadence has $2.5 billion aggregate principal amount of Senior Notes outstanding across three maturities (2027, 2029 and 2034), issued in September 2024.
How is Cadence different from KLA, ASML, Applied Materials or Lam Research on this site?
All are part of the semiconductor value chain, but this page covers Cadence’s electronic design automation (EDA) software and semiconductor-IP licensing business — the tools chip designers use to create and verify chips — which is distinct from the wafer-fabrication equipment and materials businesses of KLA, ASML, Applied Materials and Lam Research.
Is Cadence stock currently Shariah compliant?
Zoya screens CDNS as Shariah-compliant and Musaffa classifies it as HALAL, both under AAOIFI-based methodologies (checked 2026-09-27). SaGeminieTech independently calculated all three AAOIFI-style ratios from the 10-K, SEC XBRL data and a same-day market-capitalization snapshot: debt/market cap 2.76%, cash+investments/market cap 3.51%, and non-permissible income 1.88% — all comfortably under commonly cited thresholds, with Zoya’s stated interest-income figure confirmed accurate. This is a screening summary, not a compliance certification — check a current, named screening source or a qualified Shariah adviser before relying on any status.
Conclusion
Cadence Design Systems is an electronic design automation and semiconductor-IP company whose fiscal 2025 revenue of $5,296.8 million and income from operations of $1,492.0 million (company-reported) reflect continued demand for chip-design tools amid AI-driven semiconductor complexity, extended through several fiscal-2025 acquisitions including Arm’s Artisan foundation IP business and Secure-IC. That growth profile is balanced against $2.5 billion of interest-bearing Senior Notes issued in September 2024, a notable fiscal-2025 contingent-liability charge, and a concentrated competitive market dominated by a small number of large EDA vendors. SaGeminieTech independently verified Cadence’s Shariah-screening ratios against its own SEC filings, SEC XBRL data and a same-day market-capitalization snapshot, finding all three AAOIFI-style ratios comfortably under typical thresholds and confirming Zoya’s stated interest-income figure as accurate. The tools on this page — charts, financials, technical indicators and news — support ongoing research into Cadence, but they do not replace a review of its official filings or independent financial, legal, tax or Shariah advice.
This page is informational and is not investment advice, a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, or a prediction of future returns. See SaGeminieTech’s Disclaimer.
