SaGeminieTech

Arm Holdings plc (ARM) – Company Overview, Business Model & Stock Analysis

Arm Holdings plc (Nasdaq: ARM) is a Cambridge, UK-based technology company that designs and licenses central processing unit (CPU) architectures and related intellectual property used across the semiconductor industry. This page profiles the listed company and its stock: it brings together TradingView market widgets, financial reference data taken from Arm’s SEC filings, and a dated, clearly labelled third-party Shariah-screening snapshot for research purposes. Arm’s fiscal year ends March 31, so “fiscal 2026” means the year ended March 31, 2026. Arm is a foreign private issuer and reports annually on Form 20-F rather than Form 10-K. Widgets update dynamically; the tables and screening notes are static and carry their own reporting periods and dates. For sector context see SaGeminieTech’s Semiconductors hub, the NASDAQ hub and the Artificial Intelligence hub.

Arm Holdings plc (ARM) Symbol Information

ARM trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market, as stated on the cover of Arm’s annual report, under the ticker symbol ARM. The panel below summarizes the current symbol — price, exchange and identifying details — as a quick reference before reviewing deeper fundamentals and charts.

 

Market information shown here may update dynamically throughout the trading session. Verify any material figure through Arm’s official filings and its investor relations site.

ARM Advanced Stock Chart

The interactive chart below displays ARM price and volume history across time intervals from intraday to multi-year views. Developments that Arm’s own filings highlight include majority ownership by SoftBank Group, a licensing relationship with the separately operated Arm Technology (China) Co. Limited (“Arm China”) that Arm does not control, and first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $1,289 million, up 22% year over year. Semiconductor industry cycles and customer concentration among a small number of large licensees can also influence sentiment, so price history is one input among several and should be read alongside fundamentals. See also SaGeminieTech’s Semiconductors hub.

 

Chart patterns are not guarantees of future performance. Price movements may reflect quarterly results and guidance, semiconductor industry cycles, licensing and royalty trends, or broader sentiment toward AI-exposed technology stocks.

Arm Holdings plc Financial Statements and Fundamentals

Key figures worth examining for Arm include the split between license and royalty revenue, customer concentration, and the Arm China relationship. In fiscal 2026 total revenue was $4,920 million, up from $4,007 million in fiscal 2025 and $3,233 million in fiscal 2024; operating income was $900 million and net income was $904 million (20-F). Revenue from related parties — which includes revenue relating to Arm China and other SoftBank Group affiliates — was $1,499 million in fiscal 2026, or 30% of total revenue, up from 21% in fiscal 2025.

The most recent interim filing covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (first quarter of fiscal 2027); Arm reported quarterly revenue of $1,289 million, up 22% year over year, and operating income of $91 million (Form 6-K). Arm reported no interest-bearing debt and cash and short-term investments of $3,601 million (calculated) at March 31, 2026.

Arm Holdings plc reported financial figures — US GAAP, $ millions, fiscal years
Metric FY2024 (ended March 31, 2024) FY2025 (ended March 31, 2025) FY2026 (ended March 31, 2026)
Total revenue (reported) 3,233 4,007 4,920
Gross profit (reported) 3,079 3,886 4,799
Research and development (reported) 1,979 2,071 2,776
Selling, general and administrative (reported) 983 984 1,115
Operating income (reported) 111 831 900
Net income (reported) 306 792 904
Gross margin (calculated: gross profit ÷ revenue) 95.2% 97.0% 97.5%
Operating margin (calculated: operating income ÷ revenue) 3.4% 20.7% 18.3%

Source: Arm Holdings plc Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (SEC filing, filed 2026-05-26); fiscal 2025 and 2024 comparatives as presented in that filing. Arm is a foreign private issuer and files an annual report on Form 20-F rather than a Form 10-K; it does not file quarterly Form 10-Qs, but furnishes unaudited interim results on Form 6-K. Diluted EPS and operating cash flow were not independently re-derived for this page and are omitted rather than estimated. Rows marked “calculated” are derived by SaGeminieTech from the reported inputs shown.

Arm Holdings plc selected balance-sheet measures — $ millions, as of March 31, 2026
Measure Value (reported)
Cash and cash equivalents 2,751
Short-term investments 850
Cash and short-term investments, total (calculated: sum of the two lines above) 3,601
Interest-bearing debt (long-term or short-term) 0 — none reported
Total assets 10,703
Total liabilities 2,417
Total shareholders’ equity 8,286

Source: fiscal 2026 20-F consolidated balance sheet (filing). Arm’s balance sheet reports no long-term debt, notes payable, or other interest-bearing borrowing line at this date; its liabilities consist of accrued compensation, tax liabilities, contract liabilities (deferred revenue) and lease liabilities.

Arm Holdings plc revenue by type — US GAAP, $ millions, fiscal years
Revenue type FY2026 FY2025 Share of FY2026 (reported)
License and Other Revenue 2,307 1,839 46.9%
Royalty Revenue 2,613 2,168 53.1%
Total 4,920 4,007 100.0%

Source: fiscal 2026 20-F, results of operations discussion (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973239/000197323926000097/arm-20260331.htm). Royalty revenue is earned when products incorporating Arm’s IP are shipped by licensees; license revenue is earned for the right to use Arm’s IP in product development, largely independent of shipment volumes.

 

Financial panels should be read across multiple reporting periods rather than a single quarter, and checked against Arm’s filings: the fiscal 2026 Form 20-F and the first-quarter fiscal 2027 Form 6-K.

Arm Holdings plc Company Profile and Business Model

Arm says it designs, develops and licenses CPU products and related technologies — including graphics processing unit IP, systems IP, compute subsystems, and associated software and tools — used by semiconductor companies and original equipment manufacturers. The company reports as a **single reportable segment**, with the chief operating decision maker using consolidated results to evaluate performance and allocate resources.

Arm earns revenue through two categories: license and other revenue (largely tied to the right to use Arm’s IP in product development) and royalty revenue (earned when products incorporating Arm’s IP are shipped by licensees). Royalty revenue was $2,613 million and license and other revenue was $2,307 million in fiscal 2026 (53% and 47% of total revenue respectively). Geographically, the United States (36%), the PRC (18%), Japan (17%) and Taiwan (14%) were the largest markets by customer headquarters location in fiscal 2026 (calculated shares, table below).

Arm accesses the China market through a commercial relationship with Arm Technology (China) Co. Limited (“Arm China”), which the 20-F states operates independently and is controlled by neither Arm nor SoftBank Group. The fiscal 2026 20-F (filed May 26, 2026) lists Rene Haas as Chief Executive Officer and Jason Child as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer; Mr. Haas was also appointed Chief Executive Officer of SoftBank Group Corp in April 2026, in addition to his role at Arm. This section profiles the listed company; for other semiconductor-industry participants already covered, see SaGeminieTech’s KLA Corporation, ASML, Lam Research and Applied Materials company profiles.

Arm Holdings plc revenue by customer headquarters location — US GAAP, $ millions, fiscal years
Region FY2026 FY2025 FY2024 Share of FY2026 (reported)
United States 1,761 1,716 1,413 35.8%
PRC (China, Hong Kong, Macau) 874 749 697 17.8%
Japan 825 296 121 16.8%
Taiwan 695 629 522 14.1%
Republic of Korea 392 324 308 8.0%
Other countries 373 293 172 7.6%
Total 4,920 4,007 3,233 100.0%

Source: fiscal 2026 20-F (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1973239/000197323926000097/arm-20260331.htm). Revenue is allocated by the principal headquarters address of the customer, which the filing notes is “not necessarily indicative of the country in which the customer sells products containing the Company’s technology IP.”

 

Arm’s business model — licensing CPU architecture rather than manufacturing chips — is distinct from every other semiconductor-industry company profiled on SaGeminieTech, which sell equipment or software rather than IP licenses. For the wider industry context see SaGeminieTech’s Semiconductors hub.

Arm Holdings plc Technical Analysis

This widget summarizes technical indicators — moving averages, oscillators and overall signal counts — for ARM across selected timeframes.

 

Technical signals change as new data arrives and should not be treated as a recommendation. Consider them together with fundamentals, the license/royalty revenue mix, and Arm’s dependence on the separately operated Arm China entity for access to the Chinese market.

Arm Holdings plc Historical Stock-Price Overview

The overview below covers ARM price and percentage change across several date ranges, with volume and moving-average context. Arm’s reported revenue rose from $3,233 million in fiscal 2024 to $4,920 million in fiscal 2026 (table above), while operating income grew from $111 million to $900 million over the same period. Price history is best interpreted alongside those developments and the customer-concentration and China-market-access factors the company’s own filings describe, rather than in isolation.

 

Historical performance does not guarantee future results and reflects a specific past period only.

Arm Holdings plc Shariah Compliance Snapshot

The snapshot below reflects third-party Shariah screening for ARM based on AAOIFI-derived methodology, as reported by two providers, Zoya and Musaffa, plus figures independently calculated by SaGeminieTech from Arm’s SEC filings and a market-capitalization snapshot. Both provider pages were read on 2026-09-25. Screening results change as market capitalization, debt, cash and non-permissible income change — treat this as a starting reference for further verification, not a certification, and not investment or religious guidance.

Current StatusZoya screens ARM as Shariah-compliant (zoya.finance/stocks/arm; AAOIFI standard; last updated September 2026) and Musaffa classifies it as HALAL with a B+ rating (musaffa.com/stock/ARM; AAOIFI-based methodology; last updated August 3, 2026, on a “2027 1st Quarter Report” basis). The two sources agree as of 2026-09-25 on business activity and overall classification.
Debt / Market CapIndependently calculated: 0.00%. Arm reports no interest-bearing debt on its fiscal 2026 balance sheet at March 31, 2026, so this ratio is zero regardless of market capitalization.
Cash + Securities / Market CapIndependently calculated: 1.10%. Cash and short-term investments of $3,601 million at March 31, 2026, divided by a market capitalization of $327,200 million as of market close 2026-09-24 (stockanalysis.com). Well under the commonly cited 30–33% threshold.
Non-Permissible Income**Requires verification (gross figure).** Zoya’s public page states Arm reported interest income of $111 million for fiscal 2026 on revenue of $4,920 million (2.26% of the combined total, per Zoya’s own rounding); this is independently confirmed against SEC XBRL data, which tags the identical $111 million figure. However, Arm’s 20-F discloses this only as a single “interest income, net” line — interest expense (described as “primarily interest on finance leases”) is not separately broken out anywhere in the filing or its XBRL data, so a true **gross** interest-income figure, which some AAOIFI-based methods require for this ratio, cannot be independently derived from the evidence available. On the disclosed net basis, the ratio is 2.21% of the combined total (calculated: 111 ÷ (4,920 + 111)), which would be below the 5% threshold either way given the small size of Arm’s finance-lease interest expense relative to its interest income, but this page does not assert a verified gross figure.
Business ActivityCPU architecture design and IP licensing to semiconductor manufacturers and OEMs. No lending, conventional banking, insurance, gambling or alcohol-related activity was found in the 20-F’s description of the business.
Screening BasisAAOIFI Standard (per Zoya’s and Musaffa’s stated methodologies), cross-checked here against Arm’s own fiscal 2026 Form 20-F, SEC XBRL data and a same-day market-capitalization snapshot. The two providers cite different report-basis dates (Zoya: fiscal year ended March 31, 2026; Musaffa: a “2027 1st Quarter Report”, i.e. Arm’s quarter ended June 30, 2026), so their agreement is not necessarily on an identical time base.
Last ReviewedZoya last updated September 2026; Musaffa last updated August 3, 2026. Both provider pages were read on 2026-09-25; the debt, cash and income figures were independently recalculated from the 20-F, SEC XBRL data and a 2026-09-24 market-capitalization snapshot as shown above. The gross-vs-net interest-income distinction is marked requires verification because Arm’s own disclosure does not support a gross calculation.
Arm Holdings plc AAOIFI-style screening ratios — independently calculated
Ratio Numerator Denominator Result Commonly cited threshold
Interest-bearing debt ÷ market capitalization Interest-bearing debt: $0 (20-F, March 31, 2026 — none reported) Market capitalization: $327,200 million ([stockanalysis.com](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/arm/), close 2026-09-24) 0.00% < 30–33%
(Cash + short-term investments) ÷ market capitalization Cash + short-term investments: $3,601 million (20-F, March 31, 2026) Market capitalization: $327,200 million ([stockanalysis.com](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/arm/), close 2026-09-24) 1.10% < 30–33%
Non-permissible (interest) income ÷ (revenue + interest income) — net basis only Interest income, net: $111 million (20-F income statement, FY2026) Revenue + interest income, net: $4,920m + $111m = $5,031m 2.21% < 5%

Arm’s 20-F discloses interest income only as a single “interest income, net” line (net of a small amount of interest expense on finance leases); it does not separately disclose a gross interest-income figure anywhere in the filing or in its SEC XBRL data. A true gross non-permissible-income ratio, as some AAOIFI-based methods require, cannot be independently calculated from the evidence available and is marked requires verification below. Market capitalization is a point-in-time figure (2026-09-24 close) applied against fiscal-year-end balance-sheet figures (March 31, 2026); it will move daily and these ratios should be recalculated before relying on them.

This snapshot is a screening summary for research purposes, not a certification of Shariah compliance and not investment or religious guidance. Two of the three AAOIFI-style ratios were independently calculated and are well under commonly cited thresholds; the third (non-permissible income) could only be calculated on a net basis because Arm does not disclose a gross interest-income figure, and that specific point is marked requires verification rather than asserted as compliant. Market capitalization changes daily and these figures should be recalculated before relying on them. Confirm the latest status directly with Zoya, with Musaffa, or with a qualified Shariah adviser before relying on any compliance conclusion.

Latest Arm Holdings plc News

The feed below may include dynamically updated market stories related to Arm.

 

Distinguish between official Arm announcements, SEC filings, earnings releases, analyst commentary and general media coverage. Verify material news through Arm’s investor relations page and its SEC filings.

Key Investor Considerations for Arm Holdings plc

Potential Strengths

  • Revenue of $4,920 million in fiscal 2026, up from $4,007 million in fiscal 2025 and $3,233 million in fiscal 2024 (company-reported)
  • Operating income grew from $111 million in fiscal 2024 to $900 million in fiscal 2026, alongside operating margin expansion (company-reported)
  • No reported interest-bearing debt at fiscal year-end, with cash and short-term investments of $3,601 million (calculated)
  • Royalty revenue (53% of fiscal 2026 revenue) scales with shipment volumes of products already incorporating Arm’s IP, providing some revenue durability independent of new license signings
  • First-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue growth of 22% year over year (Form 6-K), continuing the fiscal 2026 growth trend

Material Risks

  • Dependence on Arm China: the 20-F states that neither Arm nor SoftBank Group controls the operations of the separately run Arm Technology (China) Co. Limited, which Arm relies on to access the PRC market
  • Revenue from related parties (including Arm China and other SoftBank Group affiliates) was 30% of fiscal 2026 revenue, up from 21% in fiscal 2025 — a rising concentration in non-arm’s-length counterparties
  • Majority ownership and governance overlap: Arm is majority-owned by SoftBank Group, and Arm’s CEO Rene Haas was also appointed CEO of SoftBank Group Corp in April 2026
  • Geographic and export-control exposure: the PRC, Japan and Taiwan together were about 49% of fiscal 2026 revenue (calculated), and the semiconductor industry more broadly is exposed to trade and export-control policy
  • Elevated valuation: the stock traded at a trailing P/E in the low-300s as of late September 2026 (stockanalysis.com), leaving limited room for execution missteps
  • Interest-income disclosure is net-only, so the non-permissible-income screening ratio above could not be independently verified on a gross basis

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Arm Holdings do?

Arm designs and licenses CPU architectures and related intellectual property — including GPU IP, systems IP and compute subsystems — to semiconductor companies and OEMs, according to its fiscal 2026 Form 20-F.

On which exchange is Arm listed?

Arm’s American Depositary Shares trade on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol ARM, as confirmed against the SEC’s ticker-and-exchange listing.

What is Arm China and why does it matter?

Arm China (Arm Technology (China) Co. Limited) is a separately operated company that Arm relies on for access to the Chinese market. The 20-F states plainly that neither Arm nor its majority owner SoftBank Group controls Arm China’s operations.

Who owns Arm Holdings?

Arm is majority-owned by SoftBank Group. Arm’s CEO, Rene Haas, was also appointed CEO of SoftBank Group Corp in April 2026, per the fiscal 2026 20-F.

Does Arm carry debt?

No interest-bearing debt (long-term or short-term) was reported on Arm’s balance sheet as of March 31, 2026, per its fiscal 2026 Form 20-F.

How does Arm make money?

Arm earns license and other revenue for the right to use its IP in product development, and royalty revenue when products incorporating its IP are shipped by licensees. Royalty revenue was 53% of fiscal 2026 revenue and license revenue was 47%.

Is Arm stock currently Shariah compliant?

Zoya screens ARM as Shariah-compliant (last updated September 2026) and Musaffa classifies it as HALAL with a B+ rating (last updated August 3, 2026), both under AAOIFI-based methodologies. SaGeminieTech independently confirmed Arm’s debt/market-cap (0.00%) and cash+securities/market-cap (1.10%) ratios are both well under commonly cited thresholds. The non-permissible-income ratio could only be verified on a net basis (2.21%) because Arm does not disclose a gross interest-income figure separately from interest expense — that specific point is marked requires verification rather than asserted as compliant. This is a screening summary, not a compliance certification — check a current, named screening source or a qualified Shariah adviser before relying on any status.

Conclusion

Arm Holdings is a CPU-architecture licensing business whose fiscal 2026 revenue of $4,920 million and operating income of $900 million (company-reported) reflect continued royalty growth as more shipped products incorporate its IP, alongside no reported interest-bearing debt at fiscal year-end. That profile is balanced against a rising share of revenue from related parties (including the separately operated Arm China entity that neither Arm nor SoftBank Group controls), governance overlap between Arm’s CEO and SoftBank Group’s CEO role, geographic concentration in the US, China, Japan and Taiwan, and an elevated valuation. SaGeminieTech independently verified two of Arm’s three AAOIFI-style screening ratios against its own SEC filings and a same-day market-capitalization snapshot; the third could only be confirmed on a net basis because Arm’s own disclosure does not separately report gross interest income, and that gap is flagged rather than resolved by assumption. The tools on this page — charts, financials, technical indicators and news — support ongoing research into Arm, but they do not replace a review of its official filings or independent financial, legal, tax or Shariah advice.

This page is informational and is not investment advice, a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, or a prediction of future returns. See SaGeminieTech’s Disclaimer.

Engineer reviewing a processor architecture design for an ARM stock company profile.

Scroll to Top