Dynatrace, Inc. (NYSE: DT) is a Boston-based software company that provides an AI-powered observability platform used by enterprises to monitor and secure applications, infrastructure and digital experiences across cloud environments. This page profiles the listed company and its stock: it brings together TradingView market widgets, financial reference data taken from Dynatrace’s SEC filings, and a dated, clearly labelled third-party Shariah-screening snapshot for research purposes. Dynatrace’s fiscal year ends March 31, so “fiscal 2026” means the year ended March 31, 2026. Widgets update dynamically; the tables and screening notes are static and carry their own reporting periods and dates. For sector context see SaGeminieTech’s SaaS & Software hub, the Cloud & Infrastructure hub and the NYSE hub.
Dynatrace, Inc. (DT) Symbol Information
DT trades on the New York Stock Exchange, as stated on the cover of Dynatrace’s annual report, under the ticker symbol DT. The panel below summarizes the current symbol — price, exchange and identifying details — as a quick reference before reviewing deeper fundamentals and charts.
Market information shown here may update dynamically throughout the trading session. Verify any material figure through Dynatrace’s official filings and its investor relations site.
DT Advanced Stock Chart
The interactive chart below displays DT price and volume history across time intervals from intraday to multi-year views. Developments that Dynatrace’s own filings highlight include annual recurring revenue (ARR) of $2,054 million as of fiscal year-end (up 18% year over year), a dollar-based net retention rate of 110%, and the April 2026 acquisition of observIQ, Inc. for $100.2 million in cash. Competitive dynamics in the observability and application-security market, and enterprise IT-spending cycles, can also influence sentiment, so price history is one input among several and should be read alongside fundamentals. See also SaGeminieTech’s Cybersecurity hub for the application-security side of Dynatrace’s platform.
Chart patterns are not guarantees of future performance. Price movements may reflect quarterly results and guidance, ARR and net-retention trends, competitive developments in the observability market, or broader sentiment toward enterprise software stocks.
Dynatrace, Inc. Financial Statements and Fundamentals
Key figures worth examining for Dynatrace include ARR and its growth rate, net retention, gross and operating margin, and cash generation. In fiscal 2026 total revenue was $2,018 million, up from $1,699 million in fiscal 2025 and $1,431 million in fiscal 2024; income from operations was $245 million, and ARR reached $2,054 million, up 18% year over year, with a dollar-based net retention rate of 110% (10-K). Fiscal 2025’s reported net income of $484 million was inflated by a one-time $260 million income-tax benefit and is not representative of underlying operating trends; income from operations that year was $179 million, below fiscal 2026’s $245 million.
The most recent quarterly filing covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (first quarter of fiscal 2027); Dynatrace reported quarterly revenue of $555 million, up 16% year over year, and ARR of $2,136 million, up 17% year over year (10-Q). Cash and interest-bearing securities were $1,224 million (calculated) against no reported interest-bearing debt at March 31, 2026.
| Metric | FY2024 (ended March 31, 2024) | FY2025 (ended March 31, 2025) | FY2026 (ended March 31, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (reported) | 1,431 | 1,699 | 2,018 |
| Gross profit (reported) | 1,164 | 1,378 | 1,646 |
| Research and development (reported) | 305 | 385 | 474 |
| Sales and marketing (reported) | 534 | 606 | 690 |
| General and administrative (reported) | 174 | 195 | 217 |
| Income from operations (reported) | 128 | 179 | 245 |
| Net income (reported) | 155 | 484 | 163 |
| Diluted earnings per share, $ (reported) | 0.52 | 1.59 | 0.54 |
| Net cash provided by operating activities (reported) | 378 | 459 | 562 |
| Capital expenditures (reported: purchases of property and equipment) | 26.5 | 26.1 | 32.2 |
| Gross margin (calculated: gross profit ÷ revenue) | 81.3% | 81.1% | 81.6% |
| Operating margin (calculated: income from operations ÷ revenue) | 8.9% | 10.5% | 12.1% |
| Free cash flow (calculated: operating cash flow − capital expenditures) | 352 | 433 | 530 |
| Annual recurring revenue, ARR (reported, as of fiscal year end) | 1,504 | 1,734 | 2,054 |
| ARR year-over-year growth (reported) | 21% | 15% | 18% |
| Dollar-based net retention rate (reported) | 111% | 110% | 110% |
Source: Dynatrace, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (SEC filing, filed 2026-05-20); fiscal 2025 and 2024 comparatives as presented in that filing. Dynatrace’s fiscal year ends March 31. Fiscal 2025 net income of $484 million was substantially higher than fiscal 2024 or fiscal 2026 mainly because of a $260 million income-tax benefit that year (10-K), not because of stronger underlying operating performance — fiscal 2025 income from operations of $179 million was below fiscal 2026’s $245 million. Rows marked “calculated” are derived by SaGeminieTech from the reported inputs shown. Figures are in millions of U.S. dollars except per-share amounts, percentages and the retention rate.
| Measure | Value (reported) |
|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,097 |
| Available-for-sale debt securities, current | 75 |
| Available-for-sale debt securities, non-current | 52 |
| Cash and interest-bearing securities, total (calculated: sum of the three lines above) | 1,224 |
| Interest-bearing debt (long-term or short-term) | 0 — none reported |
| Interest expense, fiscal 2026 (reported) | 0.8 |
| Interest income (gross), fiscal 2026 (reported) | 48.6 |
| Interest income, net of interest expense, fiscal 2026 (reported) | 47.7 |
Source: fiscal 2026 10-K consolidated balance sheet and notes, and SEC XBRL company-facts data (filing). Dynatrace reports no long-term or short-term interest-bearing debt on its balance sheet at this date. “Gross” interest income (tag InterestIncomeDebtSecuritiesAvailableForSaleOperating, $48.6 million) is interest earned on cash and securities before netting against the company’s own minor interest expense ($0.8 million); “net” interest income (tag InterestIncomeExpenseNonoperatingNet, $47.7 million, matching the $47,731 thousand shown in the income statement as “Interest income, net”) is after that netting. This page uses the gross figure for the AAOIFI non-permissible-income screen below, since interest expense is not typically treated as an offset to the income being screened.
Financial panels should be read across multiple reporting periods rather than a single quarter, and checked against Dynatrace’s filings: the fiscal 2026 Form 10-K and the first-quarter fiscal 2027 Form 10-Q.
Dynatrace, Inc. Company Profile and Business Model
Dynatrace says it provides a software intelligence platform that helps organizations monitor, secure and optimize applications, infrastructure and digital experiences across multi-cloud environments, combining observability, application security and AI-driven analytics. The company’s segment note shows segment net income equal to consolidated net income in each of the three fiscal years presented, consistent with Dynatrace operating and reporting as a **single reportable segment**.
Geographically, North America was approximately 50% of fiscal 2026 revenue, with Europe, Middle East and Africa at 32%, Asia Pacific at 10% and Latin America at 8% (10-K, table below). The United States alone was approximately 46% of fiscal 2026 revenue, the only individual country exceeding 10% of revenue in any of the three years shown. In April 2026, after fiscal year-end, Dynatrace acquired observIQ, Inc., a telemetry-pipeline provider, for $100.2 million in cash.
The fiscal 2026 10-K (filed May 20, 2026) lists Rick McConnell as Chief Executive Officer, and James Benson as Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer. This section profiles the listed company; for other enterprise-software and cloud-security companies already covered, see SaGeminieTech’s Salesforce, Microsoft and CrowdStrike company profiles.
| Region | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | Share of FY2026 (reported) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 1,017 | 877 | 740 | 50.4% |
| Europe, Middle East and Africa | 649 | 526 | 433 | 32.2% |
| Asia Pacific | 193 | 162 | 141 | 9.6% |
| Latin America | 159 | 134 | 117 | 7.9% |
| Total | 2,018 | 1,699 | 1,431 | 100.0% |
Source: fiscal 2026 10-K, Note 3 Revenue Recognition (filing). Revenue is attributed by customer location. The United States alone was approximately 46% of fiscal 2026 revenue ($928 million), the only country individually exceeding 10% in any of the three years shown.
Dynatrace’s revenue is concentrated in North America (50% of fiscal 2026 revenue) and, within that, the United States specifically (46%). For the wider industry context see SaGeminieTech’s SaaS & Software hub.
Dynatrace, Inc. Technical Analysis
This widget summarizes technical indicators — moving averages, oscillators and overall signal counts — for DT across selected timeframes.
Technical signals change as new data arrives and should not be treated as a recommendation. Consider them together with fundamentals, ARR growth and net-retention trends, and competitive developments in the observability and application-security market.
Dynatrace, Inc. Historical Stock-Price Overview
The overview below covers DT price and percentage change across several date ranges, with volume and moving-average context. Dynatrace’s reported revenue rose from $1,431 million in fiscal 2024 to $2,018 million in fiscal 2026 (table above), while ARR grew from $1,504 million to $2,054 million over the same period. Price history is best interpreted alongside those developments and the net-retention and competitive factors the company’s own filings describe, rather than in isolation.
Historical performance does not guarantee future results and reflects a specific past period only.
Dynatrace, Inc. Shariah Compliance Snapshot
The snapshot below reflects third-party Shariah screening for DT based on AAOIFI-derived methodology, as reported by two providers, Zoya and Musaffa, plus figures independently calculated by SaGeminieTech from Dynatrace’s SEC filings and a market-capitalization snapshot. Both provider pages were read on 2026-09-24. Screening results change as market capitalization, debt, cash and non-permissible income change — treat this as a starting reference for further verification, not a certification, and not investment or religious guidance.
| Ratio | Numerator | Denominator | Result | Commonly cited threshold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt ÷ market capitalization | Interest-bearing debt: $0 (10-K, March 31, 2026 — none reported) | Market capitalization: $16,910 million ([stockanalysis.com](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/dt/), close 2026-09-23) | 0.00% | < 30–33% |
| (Cash + interest-bearing securities) ÷ market capitalization | Cash + AFS debt securities: $1,224 million (10-K, March 31, 2026) | Market capitalization: $16,910 million ([stockanalysis.com](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/dt/), close 2026-09-23) | 7.24% | < 30–33% |
| Non-permissible (gross interest) income ÷ (revenue + interest income) | Gross interest income: $48.6 million (10-K XBRL, FY2026, tag InterestIncomeDebtSecuritiesAvailableForSaleOperating) | Revenue + gross interest income: $2,018m + $48.6m = $2,067m | 2.35% | < 5% |
| For comparison — using net interest income instead of gross | Net interest income: $47.7 million (income statement “Interest income, net”) | Revenue + net interest income: $2,018m + $47.7m = $2,066m | 2.31% | < 5% |
Market capitalization is a point-in-time figure (2026-09-23 close) applied against fiscal-year-end balance-sheet figures (March 31, 2026); it will move daily and these ratios should be recalculated before relying on them. The gross-versus-net distinction makes a small difference here (2.35% vs 2.31%) because Dynatrace’s own interest expense is minimal ($0.8 million); both figures are well under the 5% threshold commonly cited. Thresholds shown are the ranges commonly cited under AAOIFI-derived screening methodologies (including by Zoya and Musaffa); this page does not adopt one specific scholar’s threshold as authoritative.
Latest Dynatrace, Inc. News
The feed below may include dynamically updated market stories related to Dynatrace.
Distinguish between official Dynatrace announcements, SEC filings, earnings releases, analyst commentary and general media coverage. Verify material news through Dynatrace’s investor relations page and its SEC filings.
Key Investor Considerations for Dynatrace, Inc.
Potential Strengths
- Revenue of $2,018 million in fiscal 2026, up from $1,699 million in fiscal 2025 and $1,431 million in fiscal 2024 (company-reported)
- ARR of $2,054 million at fiscal year-end, up 18% year over year, with a dollar-based net retention rate of 110% (company-reported)
- Gross margin of 81.6% and operating margin of 12.1% in fiscal 2026, both improving versus fiscal 2024 (calculated from reported figures)
- No reported interest-bearing debt at fiscal year-end, with cash and interest-bearing securities of $1,224 million (calculated)
- Single reportable segment with a subscription-based model; net cash from operating activities of $562 million in fiscal 2026
Material Risks
- Profitability volatility: fiscal 2025’s reported net income of $484 million was driven mainly by a one-time $260 million tax benefit, not operating performance, which can make year-over-year net-income comparisons misleading
- Revenue concentration in the United States, at approximately 46% of fiscal 2026 revenue, and in North America overall (50%)
- Competitive market: the observability and application-security market includes large technology platforms that could expand into Dynatrace’s space, per the 10-K’s risk factors
- Recent acquisition integration: the April 2026 purchase of observIQ, Inc. for $100.2 million introduces integration execution risk not yet reflected in a full fiscal year of results
- Dependence on net-retention and expansion within the existing customer base to sustain ARR growth, since a decline in the 110% net retention rate would directly affect future revenue growth
- Impairment of long-lived assets recorded in fiscal 2026 ($18.5 million), which the 10-K attributes to specific asset write-downs
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Dynatrace do?
Dynatrace provides an AI-powered observability platform that helps organizations monitor, secure and optimize applications, infrastructure and digital experiences across multi-cloud environments, according to its fiscal 2026 Form 10-K.
On which exchange is Dynatrace listed?
Dynatrace’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol DT, as confirmed against the SEC’s ticker-and-exchange listing.
How many reportable segments does Dynatrace have?
Dynatrace operates and reports as a **single reportable segment**; its segment note shows segment net income equal to consolidated net income in each of fiscal 2024, 2025 and 2026.
What is Dynatrace’s ARR and net retention rate?
As of fiscal year-end March 31, 2026, Dynatrace reported annual recurring revenue (ARR) of $2,054 million, up 18% year over year, and a dollar-based net retention rate of 110%.
Does Dynatrace carry debt?
No interest-bearing debt (long-term or short-term) was reported on Dynatrace’s balance sheet as of March 31, 2026, per its fiscal 2026 Form 10-K.
Why was Dynatrace’s fiscal 2025 net income so much higher than fiscal 2026?
Fiscal 2025’s reported net income of $484 million included a one-time $260 million income-tax benefit. Income from operations, a better measure of underlying performance, was actually lower in fiscal 2025 ($179 million) than in fiscal 2026 ($245 million).
Is Dynatrace stock currently Shariah compliant?
Zoya screens DT as Shariah-compliant (last updated September 2026) and Musaffa classifies it as HALAL with an A- rating (last updated August 11, 2026), both under AAOIFI-based methodologies. SaGeminieTech independently calculated all three AAOIFI-style ratios from the 10-K, SEC XBRL data and a same-day market-capitalization snapshot: debt/market cap 0.00%, cash+securities/market cap 7.24%, and non-permissible income 2.35% (gross) or 2.31% (net) — all under commonly cited thresholds, and Zoya’s own interest-income figure for Dynatrace checks out against the primary-source filing. This is a screening summary, not a compliance certification — check a current, named screening source or a qualified Shariah adviser before relying on any status.
Conclusion
Dynatrace is a growing enterprise software-observability company whose fiscal 2026 revenue of $2,018 million, ARR of $2,054 million (up 18% year over year) and 110% net retention rate (company-reported) reflect continued expansion within its existing customer base and new business, alongside no reported interest-bearing debt at fiscal year-end. That profile is balanced against revenue concentration in the United States and North America, a competitive observability and application-security market that includes large technology platforms as potential entrants, integration risk from the April 2026 observIQ acquisition, and a fiscal 2025 net-income figure that was distorted upward by a one-time tax benefit rather than reflecting stronger underlying operations. SaGeminieTech independently verified Dynatrace’s Shariah-screening ratios against its own SEC filings, SEC XBRL data and a same-day market-capitalization snapshot, finding all three commonly used AAOIFI-style ratios well under typical thresholds. The tools on this page — charts, financials, technical indicators and news — support ongoing research into Dynatrace, but they do not replace a review of its official filings or independent financial, legal, tax or Shariah advice.
This page is informational and is not investment advice, a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, or a prediction of future returns. See SaGeminieTech’s Disclaimer.
